HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Privacy Notice

The Privacy Worx Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This information notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is The Privacy Worx Ltd of 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your name, contact details, including email address.  

SOURCE OF INFORMATION

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)

LAWFUL BASIS

Our lawful basis for processing this data is:

  • Our legitimate interest to communicate with clients in the normal course of business

  • If we complete a transaction or enter into a contract – our contract and/or our legal obligations.

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • We would not be able to enter into a contract with you or provide any services to you.

RETENTION

If you enter into a contractual arrangement or complete a financial transaction with us, we may retain information for up to 7 years to meet our legal obligations (for example under the Finances Act 2008).

RECIPIENTS

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legal obligations and manage and satisfy our contract with you, your data may be shared with:

  • our software and IT providers

  • Partners and professional advisors

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • negotiation of a possible contract

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • to notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about our customers or users will be one of the transferred assets;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold

  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data

  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data

  • Restriction – you may request we process your data only for specified purposes.

  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data

  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in an electronically readable format

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at info@theprivacyworx.com


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@theprivacyworx.com

For other relevant Information Notices, please click on the link that most closely reflects the relevant purpose of processing - 

Clients

Virtual Meeting, Webinar and Conference Delegates